Smoking Rates by Country

76 percent of men in Indonesia smoke!

Data is for 2015.

CountryTotal Smoking Rate Male Smoking RateFemale Smoking Rate
Kiribati52.40%63.90%40.90%
Nauru47.50%43.00%52.00%
Greece42.65%52.60%32.70%
Serbia41.65%43.60%39.70%
Russia40.90%59.00%22.80%
Jordan40.45%70.20%10.70%
Indonesia39.90%76.20%3.60%
Bosnia And Herzegovina38.60%47.20%30.00%
Lebanon38.20%45.40%31.00%
Chile38.00%40.00%36.00%
Latvia36.60%48.90%24.30%
Croatia36.45%39.40%33.50%
Sierra Leone36.00%60.00%12.00%
Bulgaria35.30%42.40%28.20%
Cuba35.25%52.70%17.80%
Austria35.15%35.50%34.80%
Czech Republic33.20%37.40%29.00%
Estonia33.05%41.20%24.90%
Laos32.85%56.60%9.10%
Andorra32.50%37.20%27.80%
Georgia31.70%57.70%5.70%
Ukraine31.70%49.40%14.00%
Germany30.35%32.40%28.30%
Israel30.25%41.20%19.30%
Tonga30.15%47.30%13.00%
Lithuania30.15%38.10%22.20%
Samoa29.95%41.00%18.90%
Romania29.80%36.90%22.70%
Albania29.40%51.20%7.60%
Spain29.20%31.30%27.10%
Slovakia28.65%39.70%17.60%
Belarus28.40%46.20%10.60%
Hungary28.40%32.00%24.80%
Bahrain28.20%48.80%7.60%
Poland28.05%32.40%23.70%
Lesotho27.75%55.10%0.40%
France27.70%29.80%25.60%
Kyrgyzstan27.00%50.40%3.60%
South Korea27.00%49.80%4.20%
Armenia26.90%52.30%1.50%
Kazakhstan26.60%43.90%9.30%
Mongolia26.50%47.70%5.30%
Turkey25.95%39.50%12.40%
Seychelles25.90%43.00%8.80%
Philippines25.75%43.00%8.50%
Fiji25.55%38.70%12.40%
Moldova25.55%45.70%5.40%
Namibia25.15%38.90%11.40%
Egypt25.10%49.90%0.30%
Netherlands25.05%26.20%23.90%
Malta24.95%29.70%20.20%
China24.70%47.60%1.80%
Vietnam24.20%47.10%1.30%
Nepal24.10%37.10%11.10%
Italy24.00%28.30%19.70%
Argentina23.95%29.50%18.40%
Mauritania23.85%44.00%3.70%
Bolivia23.80%30.50%17.10%
Luxembourg23.60%25.80%21.40%
Azerbaijan23.45%46.50%0.40%
Cambodia23.45%44.10%2.80%
Morocco23.40%45.40%1.40%
Switzerland23.30%26.90%19.70%
Belgium23.25%26.50%20.00%
Uruguay23.05%26.70%19.40%
Portugal22.60%31.50%13.70%
Republic Of The Congo22.45%43.20%1.70%
Pakistan22.45%41.90%3.00%
Cameroon22.35%43.80%0.90%
Norway22.25%22.40%22.10%
Malaysia22.20%43.00%1.40%
Japan22.15%33.70%10.60%
Ireland22.15%22.40%21.90%
Thailand21.85%41.40%2.30%
Mauritius21.70%40.10%3.30%
Finland20.85%23.20%18.50%
Sweden20.60%20.40%20.80%
Burkina Faso20.25%36.00%4.50%
Bangladesh20.25%39.80%0.70%
Slovenia20.20%22.30%18.10%
Mali20.00%36.80%3.20%
United Kingdom19.15%19.90%18.40%
Myanmar19.00%31.60%6.40%
South Africa18.95%31.40%6.50%
Mozambique18.65%31.40%5.90%
Paraguay18.10%28.30%7.90%
Jamaica17.90%29.90%5.90%
Honduras17.70%33.30%2.10%
United States17.25%19.50%15.00%
Denmark17.00%17.60%16.40%
Zimbabwe16.65%31.20%2.10%
Singapore16.50%28.00%5.00%
Brunei16.20%29.30%3.10%
Iceland16.05%17.00%15.10%
Niue15.85%20.30%11.40%
Malawi15.70%25.40%6.00%
Tanzania15.65%27.50%3.80%
Zambia15.55%26.50%4.60%
Saudi Arabia15.40%27.90%2.90%
Brazil15.30%19.30%11.30%
Liberia15.00%27.60%2.40%
Canada14.95%17.70%12.20%
Australia14.90%16.70%13.10%
Comoros14.55%23.10%6.00%
Sri Lanka14.40%28.40%0.40%
Dominican Republic14.10%18.80%9.40%
Mexico13.70%20.80%6.60%
Costa Rica13.40%18.50%8.30%
Kenya13.35%24.60%2.10%
Uzbekistan13.10%24.90%1.30%
Cape Verde12.85%22.20%3.50%
Haiti12.30%22.10%2.50%
Senegal12.05%23.40%0.70%
India11.15%20.40%1.90%
Colombia11.10%16.00%6.20%
Iran11.10%21.50%0.70%
Oman11.00%21.00%1.00%
Eswatini10.60%19.00%2.20%
Uganda9.65%16.40%2.90%
Niger9.40%18.60%0.20%
Benin9.35%17.70%1.00%
Nigeria9.25%17.40%1.10%
Ecuador8.65%14.00%3.30%
Barbados7.00%13.10%0.90%
Ghana6.75%13.10%0.40%
Panama6.60%10.60%2.60%
Ethiopia4.70%8.90%0.50%

Source: World Population Review 2021

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.